Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

I'm asking this question on behalf of a buddy who is on deployment:

So here's a question...can my girlfriend and I be evicted even though we're deployed? The basement apartment we rent is in a house that has been in foreclosure since Nov and just went up for auction today. I literally just found out about this three days ago. She's on the lease and should be protected as a deployed service member, but I haven't found a legit answer cause most issues are with the family of the deployed person being evicted.

Asked on 2/02/12, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I believe the term "deployed" as used in the Servicemembers

Civil Relief Act refers to active duty members of the U.S. military assigned to duty stations beyond the shores of the United States and

does not afford any relief for such members who are in statesside

foreclosure situations such as you've described.

Read more
2/02/12, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now