Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

I have a law suit and it is one that if there is no settlement there is no fee. If the lawyer paid for advice from a doctor if there is no settlement am I responsible for the bill to the doctor? Thank you

I am not sure about the type of suit. My husband had chess x-ray taken at the VA and they did not tell him that he had a mass that was about the size of a small baseball in his right lung. We found about it 4 months later when I had to take Chuck to the ER at Sentara hospital and they told us.

Linda Jenkins

Asked on 3/23/10, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As to who would be responsible for the doctor's bill for his advice, it would appear to depend upon what your fee agreement with the lawyer says about this situation (but it probably would be you).

As for suing the VA, your lawyer has undoubtedly informed you

that being an agency of the federal government, it can assert sovereign

immunity in certain situations that in effect makes it immune from lawsuit liability. (However, that doesn't mean that such is necessarily true in your case.)

Read more
3/28/10, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now