Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

Are Veterans Affairs Social Security Disability, differ from the Social Security from the State. What Form Number do Veterans Fill out to sign up. A..."

Asked on 1/29/13, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are two different issues here. You may obtain disability from the VA based on your military service. You may also collect disability from Social Security. Contact Social Security to file a claim with them based on disability and the VA to file for veterans benefits.

Good luck!

Read more
1/29/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now