Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Is the exspouse intittled to pention plan if she remarries

Asked on 9/19/12, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Almost always - yes, she is "entitled" to the pension because she was earning that pension while married (when your married in Washington state you don't earn "your own money" you earn money for the marital community). If there was some provision restricting it or something strange then there might be an issue.

Read more
9/19/12, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now