Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Rights and Responsibilities

I recently made a cake that started out as a ''gag'', but turned into a challenge. It was an idea between my sister and I, but the actual baking and carrying out of the whole thing was left to me. It turned out really well and I was told I should patent it. Instead of patenting it (I didn't know you could do that) I would like to start selling this cake and different variations of it. What are my rights and responsibilities in regards to my sister and her small contribution to this cake once I start selling them? Do I have to pay her or would I be covered just in giving her credit for it partly being her idea? Thanks for your help.

Asked on 11/30/04, 12:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Harris Harris & Moure, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rights and Responsibilities

Interesting questions. First off, if the cake is indeed distinctive, you might seriously want to consider getting intellectual property protections for it before taking it out into the marketplace where it could be duplicated. As for your sister, much would depend on her actual contributions to the cake. You probably could solve most potential problems with her by getting her to agree to a written contract giving her some agreed to percentage out of the first x number of cakes sold. Good luck.

Read more
11/30/04, 2:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now