Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

shareholder interfering with a corporations ability to conduct business

this question is regarding a single shareholder in Homeowners association (which is also a for profit corporation).

Is there a law that prohibits a shareholder from filing nuisance lawsuits in an attempt to disrupt the board of directors ability to conduct the business of the homeowners association ( collecting annuals dues, enforcing the covenants, allocating funds for improvements etc..)?

And,in such a case, do the remaining shareholders (500+)have any rights to combat these types of lawsuits?

Asked on 12/03/05, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lee Brettin Brettin Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: shareholder interfering with a corporations ability to conduct business

The actual question I believe is whether or not there "[i]s there a law that prohibits a [person] from filing nuisance lawsuits." The short answer is that a lawsuit must have some minimal basis to proceed. Lawyer’s are obligated to evaluate the basis of a suit before filing. Lawyer’s may be aggressive and challenge existing case law and the interpretation of statues. If a suit does not meet certain minimal standards, however, the attorney faces the prospect of a dismissal and potential sanctions imposed by the court and in some cases the client may be obligated to pay the other side’s attorney fees and costs.

Read more
12/05/05, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now