Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

If I am filling out a background check that asks if I have any felony or Gross Misdemenor convictions or pending chargers and I have a misdemenor charge pending can I answer no? Is there a difference between midemenor and Gross misdemenor?

Asked on 8/03/10, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Ferris Law Office of Paul T. Ferris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A gross misdemeanor falls within the category of misdemeanors. The only difference between gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor is the maximum penalties - gross misdemeanors are more serious offenses with higher penalties.

A pending charge is one that has been filed in a court. Unless you are referring to a pending investigation in which a charge has not yet been filed, it appears you must answer "yes"

Read more
Answered on 8/08/10, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now