Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

If a youth has served time for a class A felony in the State of Washington, are there any restrictions on traveling abroad or obtaining a passport?

Asked on 2/11/11, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Graham Law Office of Steve Graham
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he or she will probably be able to get a passport, as long as they are not on probation or have any outstanding warrants. However, depending on the offense, the country you want to travel to might not accept you. For example, Canada won't typically accept Americans who have been convicted of DUI, even when the conviction is later vacated. The EU and Mexico aren't as difficult, but may reject a convicted felon.

Read more
2/11/11, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now