Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I am trying to get my child support re-evaluated.

I have a parenting plan done in mediation that states I get my children

Monday evening after school till 830pm

wednesday over night till the following morning where i drop them off at school

friday over night till the following morning

Every other weekend.

so on my weekends ill pick them up on friday and have them till monday evening.

Every Holiday, except mothers day.

and we switch off christmas and thanksgiving ODD/EVEN years.

what im trying to do is either get my child support lowered or cancelled out completely. Id like to use the money to support them in my home.

When my oldest child starts kindergarten my spouse will be picking the kids up form school and driving them to school since my Ex and i both work. Meaning we will end up having them even more. However that is not in the parenting plan. I have the motion to modify childsupport paper work but im not sure how i should word this or what my odds are.

Asked on 5/30/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing both parties income and child support amount you are currently paying, and whether a deviation was previously authorized, it is difficult to make an estimate of whether a motion for modification is worth the effort. The level of detail of the work that will have to be done to do the calculation may mean it will be difficult to get an answer for free with a substantive answer.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now