Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

can i file court papers from any county in washington? my case as been in spokane but now i live in snahomish county and i cant drive 300 miles every time i have to file a paper. if not how do i get the juisdiction changed over to where i live with the kids. it is a family law case on going since 2006

Asked on 8/14/13, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no exchange of documents among the courts. Wherever your case is, that is the court where you file your documents.

There is no requirement that a person has to physically be at a courthouse to file documents at that court. You should be able to mail the documents (properly addressed and stamped) to the office of the clerk of the court where you want to file.

Many courts also have programs by which documents may be filed electronically.

You should check with the court's clerk how your documents can be filed. Often, the information is available at the website for the court.

In family law cases, it may be possible to change the venue to where the children are living.

You should review the specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

Read more
8/15/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now