Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

My husband and I are separated. We have an 18month old child. Could I move to a different state with or without his permission?

Asked on 6/26/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You definitely do not want to relocate without either his agreement or a court order. Otherwise, you may be forced to return the child to Washington, regardless of whether you yourself can or will return.

Do yourself a huge favor and hire local counsel to represent you before any huge mistakes like this are made. If you can't afford an attorney, at least try to consult with one before making major decisions about how to handle things.

Read more
6/26/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now