Washington  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/26/13, 7:46 am

My fiancée has an F1 family-sponsored immigrant visa approved and she is waiting for a visa to be available. We are planning to get married and move together to US. I know that is better to wait until she's getting her visa, right? ...because of speed processing. When is the best time to get married and how long it takes for me to move next to her in US and get a Green Card?

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/26/13, 11:22 am by Marlene Hemmings

An F-1 visa is for students. Are you a U.S. Citizen? Do you mean a K-1 visa? If so, once the K-1 visa is approved, she can enter the U.S., where you must be married within 90 days. Then, you must file for her "greencard".

If you get married now, she will no longer be eligible for the K-1 visa.

If you are not a U.S. citizen, then I need you to please clarify your situation.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search