Washington  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/12/13, 2:54 pm

Hello!

In 2009 we (me and my girlfriend) registered DV Lottery. In 2011 summer I've got married and in October when the program was opened we forgot to change civil status in the DV program application.

In 2012 my wife was announced that she won a green card. Now she followed all steps to gain US visa to proceed final step already in US.

How can legalize our civil status from our native country in USA considering that my wife will have green card soon?

Do we need to divorce in our native country then to go in USA and marry again (I have tourist USA visa)?

Thank you!

1 Answer


Answered on: 3/12/13, 3:41 pm by Marlene Hemmings

The U.S. Government honors all valid, foreign marriages. So, you are not required to re-marry in the United States.

As for the DV Lottery, if you were married before she submitted her DV application & she failed to list you as a spouse on her application, then you will NOT be included with her Immigrant Visa as a Derivative Beneficiary. However, if you were married after submission of her application, then you can be included as an "after acquired spouse". (9 FAM 42.33 N6.6 at (c)).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search