Washington  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/25/13, 2:40 pm

I am a son of US citizen. I am currently in US and I have a valid B-2 tourist visa. I would like to obtain a Green Card. Please let me know if this is possible, how long it takes and if I can bring my spouse as well into US.

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/25/13, 2:47 pm by Michael Cho

There is at least a 12-13 year wait for married sons of a US citizen parent to get his green card through the parent.

He could file for your petition now but it would not give you or your wife any right to remain in the US until the petition was approved and permanent residence granted.

You may find more information on immigrant visas on my web site at http://www.msclaw.com


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Michael Cho 10940 Wilshire Boulevard, 16th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90024

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search