Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

visa issue if conviction is there

Hi,

I am from india. I have a conviction of shoplifting in WA, USA. I got 90 days suspended sentence. I paid fine and my probation period is about to complete. I tried to apply for singapore work permit, but it has a question '' have you ever been convicted in any country?'' I am not sure whether i should say Yes or No because my conviction is not in india nor in singapore. And if i will say Yes, will they provide me visa? After conviction, i came to US twice for work. they asked at immigration but allowed me since this was first ever offence and petty offence. Please suggest me as i want to apply for Visa of singapore, Aus or UK..?

Asked on 1/27/09, 3:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: visa issue if conviction is there

Unfortunately, I cannot answer your question. You'll need to ask an immigration in Singapore whether your WA conviction counts for Singapore immigration purposes. The same is true for every other country other than the US that you wish to enter. Good luck.

At your service,

Read more
1/27/09, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now