Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Part of my property sold without my knowledge

I bought a property 5 years ago consisting of 2 tracts, deeds duly recorded. Local real estate agent just sold one of them to a 3rd party without my knowledge or consent. No attorney for 300 miles will represent me because buyer is son of long-time local bigwig, they cite conflict of interest. Must I simply allow these people to steal my land because I don't have equal political clout in my county?

Asked on 5/05/06, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew King Wershow & Ritter, Inc. P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Part of my property sold without my knowledge

If they sold the property wihtout your consent and knowledge the title company should have picked up the difference in name between the seller and the actual owner. I would welcome an opportunity to review the documents transmitting title and provide a more complete analysis. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
5/05/06, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now