Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Seller did not properly fix problem in real estate addendum

I just purchased a home, during the home inspection a problem was found with the plumbing (water backed up in the shower and toilet). We wrote an addendum to the purchase agreement that a certified plumber was to evaluate and repair the problem before closing. The person hired did plumbing work but was not a certified plumber, did not find the root cause of the problem, and I have just had to pay $2000 to have the mainline excavated in our front yard to remove 2 gallons of rock. This was the cause of the original problem, the problem was never solved, and seller is refusing to pay. Who is responsible for this debt?

Asked on 2/10/06, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Vasquez In Pacta, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Seller did not properly fix problem in real estate addendum

You will need to check the real property contract. If the seller was responsible for having the problem fixed, then it is likely that the seller would be responsible for paying the cost that you've incurred. However, you must also consider whether you were given a right to reinspect the property. If you did and the inspector found nothing wrong prior to closing it may be difficult to make a case against the seller.

Read more
2/13/06, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now