Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Homeowners Association?

Our condo homeowners association has taken to shutting off the electricity for people who are late in their dues payments until such time that payment is made in full. Is this legal?

Asked on 1/24/06, 12:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew King Wershow & Ritter, Inc. P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Homeowners Association?

It is likely not legal. However, a competent attorney would need to review your declaration and governing documents to see, specifically, the rights and obligations of unit owners and the association. I would welcome an opportunity to discuss this matter further with you. Please feel free to contact me to discuss this matter in more detail.

Read more
1/24/06, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now