Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

Is there an alternative to a trust fund if I want to leave a child money? I want to have monies dispursed in a monthly set amount, but would also like there to be flexibility in the event more monies would needed outside of the monthly set amount!

Asked on 8/13/10, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the circumstances, there may be other way of getting more flexibility in distribution amounts left for a minor. Trusts can also be configured in various ways to allow for changed circumstances and needs of the minor. Some of the factors to consider are who might be acting as trustee, the age of the minor and the amount being considered. If the amount is small, it is important to limit the expenses necessary for administration of the fund, so that more remains for distribution to the beneficiary. The planning considerations can be narrowed by the priorities of the donor who is providing the funds.

Read more
8/18/10, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now