Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

Is an estate of a deceased person a legal entity ( as an llc or corporation)--can the estate be sued (excluding executor)?

Asked on 8/29/10, 8:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The estate is the successor to the deceased person and its executor (now called "personal representative) acts primarily to determine the legal debts of the decedent within the strict limits set by the probate code, to pay the obligations and to distribute the remainder to the heirs or beneficiaries. In order to carry out these duties, a personal representative may need to file lawsuits. Persons who want to make claims against the estate may sue the personal representative in his or her representative capacity, not in their individual capacity. The procedures that need to be followed are determined by the type of estate administration set by the probate court, the decedent's will and other factors. I have been involved in probate administration and litigation since 1975 and offer free evaluations to people who need legal representation. (cruiklaw@gmail.com) (206)624-6761

Read more
Answered on 9/03/10, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now