Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

Hello,

For reasons I will not go into I have declined to be the trustee for my mother. However I have reason to believe she is going to forge my signature to the legal documents binding me into a trustee position (shorty after the refusal on my part she attempted to get a hold of my SSN).

If she does do this what can I do to legally fight it? I don't think I would be able to confirm this has happened until after she is deceased. Talking to her about it now would likely do no good as she would simply deny it.

Asked on 12/03/12, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe that you mean "personal representative" or "executor" of her probate estate after her death. Either way, you cannot be forced into this role involuntarily. And your social security number would not be needed to appoint you, voluntarily or not. If she should name you to act as her executor and you do not wish to take that appointment on, you can just refuse to accept.

Read more
12/03/12, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now