Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My daughter died in a car accident three months ago. She was the at-fault driver. Two people were injured in the accident and are supposedly claiming the cost of hospital bills etc. from her estate. This is according to my lawyer. He is adamant that the monetary value of her estate (investments) should be divulged to the opposing attorneys. Is he right ?

Asked on 9/15/12, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The purpose and circumstances govern whether disclosure is required and/or advisable. What are the relevant circumstances surrounding the lawyer's wish to make the disclosure?

Read more
Answered on 9/15/12, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now