Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

I am about to spend $300 for a will and power of attorney concerning my father. (WA State). Someone told me to just have him write a living will and have it notarized and witnessed and filed at the courthouse and save $300. He has a modest home. Do you recommend the attorney route or is it just as good to do-it-yourself? and where would you file it?

Asked on 7/30/12, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the saying goes, "Pay me now or pay me later."

One of my first cases years ago concerned a "subject to" clause in a real estate contract that had been drafted by the real estate agent who thought he knew what he was doing. A simple lawyer consultation would have saved my client a lot of attorneys fees and grief in litigation.

You should use the attorney. The price is decent. And, BTW, a will and a living will are two separate things.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/12, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now