Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My father died about 6 months ago in Indiana. He had been receiving proceeds from the sale of his mother's house (who died about 2 yrs ago, house is in Texas), splitting it equally with his brother & sister.

When he died, he had verbally told his wife (my step mother) that he wanted the proceeds to go to my brother & I. She has agreed to this & said she will sign whatever we need to make it happen.

So what do we need to do to expedite the process?

Thanks.

Asked on 8/02/12, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There would appear to be a possible and easy simple solution or a complicated one, depending the circumstances. The circumstances involve the structure of the arrangement that provided the proceeds from his mother's house sale to him.

If I can learn those details, I could provide an answer.

Read more
8/02/12, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now