Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

My little brother is inbetween a custody battle with my mom and dad. my dad is only allowed to see him every other weekend, and my dad called the school my little brother was about to register to and told them to refuse him. Can he do this?

Asked on 8/12/13, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Missimer Missimer Law, S.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends. The term one needs to look for is Joint Custody. With joint custody no parent has more power than the other, and they are by law to make decisions together. When they don't what your dad did is the outcome.

I know it is hard to watch the fight between your parents but they are frustrated with each other. Sometimes frustrated people do weird things. They just don't believe that each is trying to do what they think is best with the information they have.

Keep your chin up, and try to not let it interfere with the best you can do given what information you have.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now