Wisconsin  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/30/08, 12:07 pm

I-130 and travel

I am on F1 visa, my husband is a green card holder. I am graduating this May. We are planning to file an I-130, but I have seen that the cut off date for 2A category is June 2003. Does it mean that if I leave the U.S. (to see my parents in my home country) I will not be able to return for 5 years?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search