Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

SLP limitation date 19 July. Supreme Court closed from 11 May to 3 July but Registry open. Will limitation date still be 19 July ?

Asked on 5/02/17, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajendra Arora Samadhan Consultants

Yes. As the limitation period is not expiring during the period of vacations and moreover when the Registry is open during the period of vacation there is no provision for extending the period of limitation by the number of days of intervening holidays or vacation.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/17, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India