Legal Question in Business Law in India

what is the meaning of memorandum of entry with respect to immovable properties?

what agreement is to be entered to transfer movable properties to the transferee company which were originally in the name of the transferor company, when there is merger of these two companies?


Asked on 10/26/13, 3:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

26.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You can download the entire format of Memorandum of Entry from the following link :

www.iba.org.in/´┐Żarmember/Securitydocuments/SEC9.doc

The transfer of all assets including immoveable properties have to be passed vide a Board resolution and has to be minuted in the books.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 8:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India