Legal Question in Construction Law in India

Can you please tell me is it legal for one person to construct a house and join his walls with the next house, leaving no space in between?

Or does one have to leave a minimum space between two houses?

My neighbor is constructing a house on a vacant plot next to my house and I can see he's constructing the columns adjoining with my wall, leaving zero space in between.

We have open sided staircase on that side of the house and if he builds a wall there, then it will completely block off all the natural light and fresh air supply at my place.

Please suggest what can i do.

Asked on 7/05/14, 4:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Every Town Planning Department in the Municipality clearly specifies the free open space of land that is mandatory required between two pllots. You should approach the local Municipality and draw their attention citing your objection to the adjoining construction.


Read more
Answered on 7/06/14, 1:33 am

In law have provision that your counter part can't do so but to get legal remedy and compel them not to do so you have to take legal action against them.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/14, 9:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India