Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

I was arrested in capetown for pointing a firearm made two appearances but missed the third due to work commitments abroad , will i be arrested on arrival or departure ?

Asked on 4/17/17, 8:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Yes. You will be arrested on arrival and/or departure. You breached your terms of bail and you will be arrested. There would definitely be a warrant out for your arrest. They would catch you at customs. You should turn yourself in immediately. Even today would be good. This will not look good for trial unless you turn yourself in immediately. The latter would help your case a little bit.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/17, 8:46 am

Dear Client,

The best thing for you to do would be to turn yourself in. There would be a warrant out for your arrest.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/17, 4:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom