Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

A Christian friend of mine has called certain aspects of yoga satanic while discussing with a Hindu colleague. He called Hindu gods as demons which would result in demonic possession and would need a Christian exorcism if Hindu yoga is practiced by invoking names of Hindu gods

Can he be arrested by the police after more than 3 years of committing offence.? Can an apology to police prevent arrest? How do you prevent arrest and quash case?

Asked on 11/28/21, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

You seem to be too concerned about your friend. This question of yours has been answered earlier as well.

Yes he can be arrested any time. The offence is cognizable, non bailable and non compoundable. An appology before police cannot end the matter. He has to apply for bail; ancipatory bail for prevention from arrest or regular bail if he is arrested. For quashing of the case a petition under section 482 of CrPC has to be file in the High Court having territorial jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/21, 11:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India