Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

Company has three directors, A who is only executive director, and B and C who are the non-executive directors. C is a qualified accountant. Both B and C signed blanks cheques at A request. A used the money acquired for her own purposes and has since absconded to South America. Can the company bring an action against either B and/or C in respect of the money stolen by A ?

* Companies Law

Asked on 11/07/13, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens


It is difficult if you say "company", because a company can only act through its executives.

If the shareholders appoint new directors, they can claim fraud against A, and negligence (bordering on accomplice ?) against B and C for signing blank cheques.

Kind regards,

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom