Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

As I my ex-wife deframation me, my wife and son in my email and Twitter with slang language in the native language . My ex-wife do SMS / message to my current with dirty slang language from different website. So what is the best action to be taken and punish her for doing this. Please advise and help.


Asked on 7/07/21, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

if she defamed you through email and the email is sent only to you and not to anyone else, defamation is not made out. Defamation means that she defamed you in front of the right minded people of the society. This could be done through twitter and any message that is publicly posted. You may consult a lawyer and the libel might be made out.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/21, 8:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India