Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

i recently went on a sex chatroom and spoke to people who identified themselves as over 18 as i have absolutely no desire to talk to a minor. if anyone ever stated they were under 18 i ignored them.however i realized after that i had no way to assure there age and am now worried i could have done something illegal! help

Asked on 6/16/17, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Customer,

There is always the risk that you may be chatting with minors in such a situation as online unless you were to meet them in person and they literally showed you valid identification to confirm their age. What I would strongly recommend is that you cease and desist using this sex chat room immediately and find other ways to meet people such as either going out to dance clubs that you like, and/or going out to bars if this is what you like to do, or even just going to art gallery showings at night or basically doing anything that you can think of that would have you meet people that you would like to have a sexual legal relationship with face-to-face. These sex chat rooms can lead to highly risky illegal behaviour as you have already detected and the money that you would be spending on social activities in order to meet someone special would actually save you a fortune versus the time you would spend in jail if situations got worse, as well as the fines that would ensue. Please also bear in mind that when you are an adult and you receive a criminal conviction, it is extremely difficult to receive good employment once you have that criminal charge and if you are currently working, you would also most definitely lose your current job, plus create a lot of shame for your friends and family.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/17, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom