Legal Question in Education Law in India

Please guide me about the rules for starting a secondary school in Rajasthan.

Asked on 3/12/14, 1:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

You will need to follow the rules laid down by the Rajasthan Sthaniya Lokadhikar Samiti (RSLS) for acquisition of the plot of land, clearly specifying the purpose as "for starting a secondary school".

You should form an Association of Persons (AOP) and register it as a Trust with the Charities Commissioner, Jaipur.

You will thereafter register the land in the trust's name in the record of the Tehsildar / District Registrar.

You will thereafter follow the guidelines laid down by the Ministry of Education, New Delhi.


Read more
Answered on 3/12/14, 4:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India