Legal Question in Education Law in India

Respected, i am trying to get LKG admission for my sisters son, but the school is denying admission stating child is not saying ABCD and not talkative. Please advice to take this matter legal.

Asked on 5/14/14, 12:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Madam / Sir,

The Education Department, Government of Maharashtra has issued clear directives to all schools in Maharashtra that the ages for admission to Nursery is for the child having completed 2.5 years as on 10th June of the year, 3.5 years for lower Kindergarten (KG) and 4.5 years for upper (KG) You should produce a Medical Practitioner / Child Specialist's Medical Certificate stating the normalcy of your sister's child for admission is the child meets the above age criteria.


Read more
Answered on 5/14/14, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India