Legal Question in Family Law in India

You

I was divorced in 2012 when my daughter was of 5 years.During admission in school in 1st std I removed father name from record and mentioned only my name and given my surname to her.Now in 2020 I got remarried to usa citizen and want his name to be added In place of father name.even he is ready to adopt her.pla suggest me how is the procedure and how long will it take for this procedure as my daughter is of 13 years at present.


Asked on 6/22/21, 7:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

he is going to be the step father and for a legal adoption to take place, the consent of both the natural guardians i.e. father and mother is required. There is a misconception among people that a step father needs to adopt the child. the legal relationship is automatically created once you married him. As far as the use of step father's name is concerned, once you are legally married to him, he can be the legal guardian of your daughter. Ideal situation is where the biological father gives consent for the name change.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/21, 1:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India