Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pakistan

I want to ask about copyright law i did not understand this.

simple definations of copyright is we cannot copy.

i want to know in some downloading sites like as software downlodas,songs downloads etc,there is written copyright 2013 etc.

when we download a song or software form that site so what should copyright mean we cannot make more than one copy of that song or software?

i also want to know if a download song from that site but my friend want that song so if we cannot again copy that song but why? whereas when i download again this song for my friend it would be legal so why we cannot copy directly the song, i mean redownloading is must to send this song to others?

why we cannot make copyies directly? what the hell is copyright?

kindly clear because i am in very tension

Asked on 9/12/13, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mian Arshid Farooq Mian Israr-ul-haq Law chamber Aiwan-e-auqaf Lahore

Copy rights are not a term of computer language but it is a legal concept which saves any persons creative work. It simply means that you can not use some ones art without his permission for gain of any economic benifit. In case of songs it is like that, you can not use that song in a documentary which you are making yourself and want to markete it. If you do so, the owner of the song who has secured copy-rights with govet can sue you and file damages against you.

It does not mean that you cant copy it.

Hope that would help you.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/14, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pakistan