Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

I had filed for trademark of my logo in 2014, which was objected by two companies-"Company A" and "Company B". Since then I am in the process of putting up my replies to the Registrar to get it registered. Now I come across a "Company X" who is my competitor who used my logo with minor changes to troll/humour me. Can I sue them for Trademark infringement, as even today my trademark status stands Objected ?

Asked on 8/10/16, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

I am a Registered Trade Marks Agent/ IPR Attorney. The details furnished are inadequate to resolve your issue. You may opt sending a detailed mail about the Application No., Mark applied/ pending, No.of Classes applied and the objections raised by Companies A and B and the mark used by Company X etc.

After going through all the above details, I shall be able to guide you properly. My mail ID [email protected] Mobile 09994675721 Coimbatore

Read more
Answered on 8/10/16, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India