Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

if my registered trade mark is DUNLEX , can I write it with prefix or suffix , like Super DUNLEX, New DUNLEX, DUNLEX CLASSIC regds Mahesh tiwari

Asked on 2/22/17, 4:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara


DUNLEX is your trade mark, and you can use your trademark in combination with any other word, design, style, font, label, so far so the representation otherwise,do not infringe or resemble to any other trademark or brand.

Feel free to contact should you have any questions.


VIvek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 2/22/17, 9:09 am

As per Trade Marks Law, your Trade mark registered alone is protected without any prefix or suffix as the case may be. So, the word mark :DUNLEX" alone is protected. It is up to you to use any prefix or suffix which is not protected and if the prefix or suffix infringes any other mark, then you may be subjected to infringement action, which you have to take safeguard before starting using such prefix or suffix.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/17, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India