Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nigeria

If a landlord and tenant have issues, should a relative of the tenant who is a soldier come in to threaten the landlord?


Asked on 1/28/19, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

Landlord and Tenant matters are purely civil in nature and as such the police or military is not to be involved. It is only where some criminal elements come up that the police can be involved. The court of law is the appropriate place to resolve any dispute involving landlords and tenants. For further assistance or clarification feel free to contact me via email on rotimi.ogunlade@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 1/28/19, 8:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nigeria