Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Nigeria

OOD day please i need your candid advise my name is oluwaseyi oderinde on the 25th i received a quit notice from my landlord to vacate his premise as a tenant on july 26th 2019 my tenant dues will lapse by MAY ending 2019 i havent sign the quite notice sent to me though i was told to sign i need a legal advise on what to do the timimg given was short though i intend to leave the premises please kindly advice


Asked on 1/27/19, 12:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

My candid advice to you is that you vacate the premises at the expiration of the notice to quit. The law requires that a 6 month notice be given to determine a tenancy and such has been done. Utilise the 6 months and get an alternative apartment. I do not subscribe to tenants challenging landlords over their property. Regards

Read more
Answered on 1/27/19, 1:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Nigeria