Legal Question in Personal Injury in India

About 10 years ago, we lost our child while traveling on an international flight from Brussels to Delhi. The child was about 6 months old. He collapsed, and died about 1 hour before the flight landed.

An autopsy report indicated that cause of death was 'asphyxiation.' The airline said they did a curtsy investigation and did not take any responsibility for the incident. Even their letter on the matter was full of factual errors. My wife and I moved on. However, I wonder if I can still file a case/writ to:

a) Hold the Airline legally accountable

b) Claim compensation for Emotional Harm and Mental Suffering

The incident happened in June 2008. Is there a statute of limitations ?


Asked on 8/24/18, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

It was in fact a very incident. 10 years have passed and you did not initiate any action against the airlines. However...considering parents mental state and immense irreparable loss suffered...a claim.for compensation with a plea to exempt the delay may be filed.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/18, 8:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in India