Legal Question in Real Estate Law in

A flat in gurgaon been transfered by builder, out of two ladies, one is minor and builder had transfered the unit through minor's sign. We unknowling did an agreement to sale of the flat with signature of the minor and other lady. we have paid a good amount to them on agreement. the minor lady is getting major in July and builder is not ready to transfering the property in our name, even after issuing the NOC in our name. and for carring the deal for 3-4 months more the seller is asking total amount. what should we do??

Asked on 3/07/11, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

seller cannot ask more amount in as much as it was obligatory for them to disclose the age of the co owner in the agreement. It is cheating for one to not to disclose. On the top of it they are asking more money just to wait for 3-4 months. another important thing one needs to see that whether the consideration was paid to builder by the lady or both minor and lady paid consideration to the builder. You have not mentioned the relationship of lady and the minor.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/11, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in