Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

Divorce where there's been abuse

My husband has abused me physically at times during our 22 year marriage but for the last 11 years the mental abuse has been unbearable at times. When we first met I was strong and independent but now as a result of the abuse and constant critizism I fell Like I can't even make a decision on my own. He recently filed for divorce and I am falling apart because I'm disabled and the thought of starting over in my condition is scaring me to death. Will the abuse he's put me through mean anything in this divorce. I've tried to commit suicide twice because the mental abuse had gotten so bad I felt that was the only way out.

Asked on 12/28/06, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

Re: Divorce where there's been abuse

You definitely need a lawyer because if you do not, you will more than likely be taken advantage of. Please contact a lawyer and see if the lawyer will respond to your divorce complaint and ask for attorney fees to be paid by your husband.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/06, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama