Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

My friend is 18 years old and 7 months pregnant. She has medical problems (anxiety and high blood pressure) She has been subpoena to testify in my divorce trial. Can she be excused because of her condition?

Asked on 6/18/12, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC

A motion to quash or motion to excuse her from appearing at trial with a letter from her physician could likely excuse her from live testimony. That doesn't mean she may not be ordered to give a deposition in lieu of appearing at trial. Without knowing all of the details I cannot and will not give you a definite answer but it seems reasonable that she would not be forced to appear in court if it could exacerbate her condition or harm her pregnancy.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/12, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama