Legal Question in Immigration Law in Alabama

I-130 What Now

My I-130 has been approved what do I do now?

Asked on 5/19/09, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hanlon Hanlon Law Group, P.C.

Re: I-130 What Now

Dear Inquirer:

An I-130 is merely a visa petition that classifies the Beneficiary as the relative of a US Citizen or green card holder. Once the priority date is current, the Beneficiary uses the approved petition to either apply for an immigrant visa from outside the US or for adjustment of status if within the US.

I recommend that you visit or email us at [email protected] if you would like to schedule an appointment to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/09, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Alabama