Legal Question in Product Liability in Alabama

If I bought a car from a lot and the salesman told me the motor was good and had no problems and the heat and air conditioner worked, but the clutch went out within two months and the air conditioner never worked can I sue for implied limitations, and what would I be able to legitimately get from it?

Asked on 6/04/10, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Coleman Murchison & Howard, LLC

I'll bet the bill of sale on the transaction said "As is, where is" and "No warranty expressed or implied" You are probably out of luck. Go see an attorney, if there are facts that will show that he hid something from you, you may have a cause of action.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 4:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Alabama