Legal Question in Product Liability in Alabama

Mcdonalds food poison

Liberty mutual , is handling the claim.

I was on vacation and out a few thousand as far what I spent averaging the days I was sick , I understrand that this is not a loss , but having a price on what I am out would be graded on what I make per day I was sick . OK three days pay, but liberty mutual wants My chicken sandwich sent to them . I have asked that I take it to any of the 50 mCdonalds next to me or the liberty mutual office in my town so that I could get a receipt .'

They are not willing for any of the two things to happen or send me written anything that I am sending

a chicken sandwich that I am claiming that is undercooked to them. Now as far as small claims I beleive I have what I need to proceed with a small claim to show a judge the were not willing to comply , and really just trying to corrupt my evidence or to get me to surrender my evidence , the question is , can I sew Mcdonalds from my home town , 270 miles from the location that I received the chicken sandwich. or does it need to be from the county I received the chicken sandwich, if I can not file a small claims from my town , is a their a better way to handle this than to surrender my evidence ,

Asked on 6/15/09, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Seal Law Office of James V. Seal, LLC

Re: Mcdonalds food poison

You have multiple issues involved here including spoliation of evidence, jurisdiction and venue. Certainly the insurance company working for the other party is going to handle this matter in their best interests. I think you need to hire an attorney to handle this in your best interest, please contact me if you would like me to assist.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/09, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Alabama