Legal Question in Business Law in Alaska

Is it legal to hold a free poker (Texas Hold'em) tournament and give out cash prize.

Asked on 7/08/11, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

"Gambling", which is a crime in Alaska, is defined in 11.66.280 (2).

"(2) "gambling" means that a person stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that that person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome; "gambling" does not include


(C) an activity authorized by the Department of Revenue under AS 05.15


So, unless you have a permit from the Department of revenue, and you give out a cash prize to the winner of a poker game, it would be illegal gambling.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/11, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alaska